Antique Maps by F. J. v. Reilly from Schauplatz der fünf Theile der Welt

Mapmaker / Cartographer: Franz Joseph Johann von Reilly
Also known as: Joseph von Reilly / abbr. F. J. v. Reilly

Name of Work:  Schauplatz der fünf Theile der Welt
Publisher: Reilly, Vienna
Date: 1791-1806 (Vienna)

Between 1791 and 1806 cartographer Franz Johann Joseph von Reilly embarked on a project to publish a multi-volume atlas of the entire world entitled  Schauplatz der fünf Theile der Welt.   Over 800 maps of Europe were created, however the Napoleonic Wars proved to be an obstacle to completing the third part of the atlas, which was to have been dedicated to the other regions of the world.  Von Reilly’s maps were sought after for their accuracy and detail.

In addition to being a mapmaker, Joseph von Reilly was was also an art dealer and publisher.  He was born in 1766 and died in 1820 in Vienna.  His other major work was: Grosser Deutscher Atlas

These maps have a distinctive smaller format than most maps of the period – most measure 35 x 27.5 cm.


Circa 1800 Map of Trentino and Southern Tirol by Joseph von Reilly

Circa 1800 Map of Trentino and Southern Tirol by Joseph von Reilly

Circa 1800 Map of Northern Scotland Highlands by Joseph von Reilly

Circa 1800 Map of Scotland by Joseph von Reilly

Middle Provinces of Sweden Circa 1800 Map by Joseph von Reilly

Munster Southwest Ireland by Joseph von Reilly Circa 1800

Antique Map of Iceland by Joseph von Reilly Circa 1800

The Kingdom of England – Antique Map by Joseph von Reilly

Antique Map of Southern England by Joseph von Reilly

Joseph von Reilly – Antique Map of Western England No. 82

Joseph von Reilly – Map of Southern Sweden

Joseph von Reilly – Circa 1800 Map of Norway

Circa 1800 Map of Great Britain and Ireland by Joseph von Reilly

Northern Provinces of Sweden Circa 1800 Map by Joseph von Reilly

Circa 1800 Map of Scotland by Joseph von Reilly

Antique Map of Crimea by Joseph von Reilly

Joseph von Reilly – Antique Map of Russia, Ukraine, Belarus

Joseph von Reilly – Des Russischen Reiches Antique Map of Russia

Joseph von Reilly – Das Ostliche Und Nordliche Europa

Joseph von Reilly – Map of Wales

Joseph von Reilly – Antique Map of Northern England