Marc Antoine Bissiere – Figuration Allusive

July 15, 1926 – April 6, 2012

Also known as: Louttre B

Marc-Antoine Bissiere was born in Paris in 1926, the son of the well known artist Roger Bissiere (1888-1964), who knicknamed him “loutre” (Otter). The two worked for many years side by side. The younger artist adopted the name Louttre B to distinguish himself from his father and establish his own identity.

Louttre B developed a unique print-making technique of combining woodblock and copperplates to achieve a three dimensional sculptural effect. These marvelous large format engravings stand off the page in light relief.

Louttre B eschewed the pure abstraction of his father for a more figurative style, which he called “figuration allusive”. He also created sculpture, stained glass windows, and tapestries.

Works by Marc-Antoine Bissiere

Louttre B. – Veille d’Arbre – Original Engraving
Louttre B – La Tasse de The – Cup of Tea – Orig. Engraving
Louttre B – “Three Friends” – Original Modern Engraving
Louttre B – “Memoires d’un Apiculteur” – Original Engraving
Louttre B – Legumes en Goguette
Louttre B – The Heart of a Gardener – Original Engraving
Louttre B – “Famille Tulipaire” – Original Engraving
Louttre B – “Eve in the Mirror” – Original Engraving
Louttre B – The Dancing Tea Pot – Original Engraving (Sold)
Louttre B – “Cherchez Le Rozeau” – Original Engraving
Louttre B – Composition Jaune, Bleu
Louttre B – Chemin de La Terre – Original Engraving (Sold)
Louttre B
Louttre B – “Saint Pieuvre” – Original Engraving
Louttre B – “Romantique” – Original Engraving
Louttre B – “Paysage des Causses” – Original Engraving
Louttre B – “Pour Ecrire des Mots” – Original Engraving
Louttre B
Louttre B – “Pas de Gazelle Pour Le Lion” – Original Engraving
Louttre B – “Menager sa Pointure” – Original Engraving
Louttre B – Marc-Antoine Bissiere – Original Painting
Louttre B – Verte Laitu – Lettuce Green
Louttre B – Horse – Original Engraving
Louttre B – “Fete Foraine” – Original Engraving
Louttre B – Bigarreaux a l’eau de vie de lie – Original Engraving
Louttre B – Year of the Comet – Original Engraving
Louttre B – “Angelus” – Original Engraving
Louttre B – Eau de Vie d’Abricot – Apricot Brandy – Original Engraving
Louttre B – Marc-Antoine Bissiere – L’Arbre Chameleon